Broken Hill High School

Quality Education in a Caring and Pleasant Environment

Telephone08 8088 1522

Emailbrokenhill-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Principal

Mr Ross Mackay

Deputy Principals

Mr A Rhodes (Years 7, 9 and 11)

Mr P Lewis (Years 8, 10 and 12)

English/LOTE

Mr C Jones (Head Teacher)

Ms A Bourke (Head Teacher Administration/Teaching and Learning)

Ms G Cox

Mrs M Green

Mr M Hammond (Year 12 Adviser)

Mr T Kolze (TRS) (Year 10 Adviser)

Ms W Sherman-Bryson (LOTE) (Transition)

Mathematics

Mr J Larsen (Head Teacher)

Mr B Evans

Mr B Hurley

Miss K Mclaren

Mr D Rose

Mrs S Trenaman

Science 

Mr T Dart (Head Teacher)

Ms B Coen

Mrs L Hough

Miss S Kurthi

Mrs J Maddern

Human Society and Its Environment 

Miss L Clarke (Head Teacher) (Year 7 Adviser 2022)

Ms J Clarke (Senior Study, Aurora and Distance Education Coordinator)

Mr R Jennings (Year 11 Adviser)

Mr S Kelly

Miss K Pittaway (Peer Support)

Mr B Standen (SRC Coordinator)

Mr B Williams (Year 8 Adviser)

Creative and Performing Arts/ Technological and Applied Studies 

Mr J Bradley (Relieving Head Teacher, Federation Representative, Health and Safety Representative)

Mrs C Bradley 

Ms N Gurney

Ms C Kiely

Mr J Nielsen

Mr S Ramsay

Mr G Smith

Mr F Vaughan

Miss S Walker (Year 7 Adviser)

PD/Health/PE 

Mr D Salt (Head Teacher)

Miss A Anderson

Miss J Dannatt 

Miss S Gillespie (Sport/Carnival Coordinator)

Miss P Knell (Girls Adviser)

Miss E Lowndes

Mr S Woodhall

Support Unit 

Ms K O'Neill (Head Teacher)

Mrs L Dart

Mrs A Deacon

Mrs M Hellyer

Ms R Johnson

Ms S Peduto

LAST

Miss K Fenby  (Year 9 Adviser) (Relieving Head Teacher Welfare) 

Mrs Shelby Smith

Careers

Mr B Bates

Librarian

Mrs L Quinn

Aboriginal Education Officer

Ms V Adams

Ms C Probert

Clontarf

Mr K Barrie

Mr A Pettitt

Counsellor

Ms R Harvey

Ms M Lawrence

Mrs H Walton

Student Support Officer

Mrs K James

Technical Support Officer

Mr B McLaughlin

Canteen

Mrs J Charnock

School Learning Support Officers

Mr B Barlow

Mrs N Blackshaw

Ms M Burrows

Ms K Ford (Multilit)

Miss L Gladigau

Miss L Grose

Miss A Kingdon

Mr M Leighton

Miss J Pinnuck

Ms J Tester (Multilit)

Mr G Werch

Mrs L Werch 

School Administration Officers

Mrs K Sutton (Business Manager)

Mrs P Cadd (Principals Assistant)

Mrs M Cumming

Mrs J Francis (Senior Admin Manager)

Mrs M Hocking (Attendance)

Mrs L Hurley

Ms C Koch

Mrs L Schofield

Mrs H Winders

Mr M Leonard (General Assistant)

Mr J White (Farm/General Assistant)

Mrs R Wheatley  (Laboratory Assistant)

School Support Dogs

Banjo 

Cooper

West Campus

Mrs R Dart 

Mr C Sweet (SLSO)