Broken Hill High School

Quality Education in a Caring and Pleasant Environment

Telephone08 8088 1522

Emailbrokenhill-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Principal

Mr Ross Mackay

Deputy Principals

Mr A Rhodes (Years 8, 10 and 12)

Ms A Bourke (Relieving Deputy - Years 7, 9 and 11)

English/LOTE

Mr C Jones (Head Teacher)

Mrs G Cox

Mrs M Green

Mr M Hammond

Mr T Kolze (Year 11 Adviser) (LOTE)

Mr D Lambert (TRS)

Miss A Pogson

Mathematics

Mr R Elvery (Head Teacher)

Mr B Evans

Miss K Mclaren

Mr H McLean

Mrs S Trenaman

Science 

Mr T Dart (Head Teacher)

Miss B Coen

Mr F Green

Mrs L Hough

Mrs J Maddern

Human Society and Its Environment 

Mr B Williams (Relieving Head Teacher) (Year 9 Adviser)

Miss L Clarke 

Mr R Jennings (Year 12 Adviser)

Mr S Kelly

Miss S Kurthi (Year 7 Adviser, 2023) (Transition)

Mrs H Rhodes

Miss S Walls

Creative and Performing Arts/ Technological and Applied Studies 

Mr J Bradley (Relieving Head Teacher)

Mrs C Bradley 

Ms N Gurney (SRC Coordinator)

Ms C Kiely

Mr J Nielsen

Mr S Ramsay

Mr A Smith

Miss S Walker (Year 8 Adviser) (Peer Support)

PD/Health/PE 

Ms T Cowan (Relieving Head Teacher)

Miss A Anderson

Miss J Dannatt

Mr D Fraser

Miss S Gillespie (Sport/Carnival Coordinator) (Year 7 Adviser)

Miss P Knell (Girls Adviser)

Support Unit 

Mrs K O'Neill (Head Teacher)

Mrs L Dart

Mrs A Deacon

Mrs M Hellyer

Miss R Johnson

Miss S Peduto

LAST

Miss K Fenby  (Year 10 Adviser)

Mr M Townsend

Mrs Shelby Smith (Head Teacher Welfare) 

Careers

Mr B Bates

Librarian

Ms J Clarke (Senior Study, Aurora and Distance Education Coordinator)

Aboriginal Education Officer

Ms V Adams

Ms C Probert

Clontarf

Mr K Barrie

Mr S Hall

Mr A Pettitt

Counsellor

Mrs R Harvey

Mrs M Lawrence

Mrs H Walton

Student Support Officer

Mrs K James

Technical Support Officer

Mr B McLaughlin

Canteen

Mrs J Charnock

School Learning Support Officers

Mr B Barlow

Mrs N Blackshaw

Ms M Burrowes

Ms K Ford (Multilit)

Miss L Gladigau

Miss L Grose

Mr M Leighton

Miss J Pinnuck

Mr C Sweet

Ms J Tester (Multilit)

Mrs L Werch

School Administration Officers

Mrs K Sutton (Business Manager)

Mrs P Cadd (Principals Assistant)

Mrs S Cetinich

Miss T Demery

Mrs M Hocking (Attendance)

Mrs L Hurley

Ms C Koch

Mrs L Luke

Mrs L Schofield

Mrs H Winders

Mr M Leonard (General Assistant)

Mrs R Wheatley  (Laboratory Assistant)

Mr J White (Farm/General Assistant)

School Support Dogs

Banjo 

Cooper

West Campus

Mrs R Dart 

Last Updated 13/09/2022